01656 511282 admin@ewennyhi.co.uk

Flat Rooflights

→ Insurance Backed 10 Year Guarantee

→ Includes Full Building Regs

→ A+ Energy Efficiency

Flat Rooflights in Bridgend & South Wales

Modern flat rooflights installed by trusted local specialists

Internal View of Flat Rooflights

Make an enquiry today and our team will be in touch to answer your questions and help get your project underway.

If you’d prefer to speak to us directly, please call 01656 511282


Make an enquiry today and our team will be in touch to answer your questions and help get your project underway.

If you’d prefer to speak to us directly, please call 01656 511282

Flat Rooflight Extension in South Wales

Benefits of Flat Rooflights

Enhance Your Home with a Flat Rooflight

Flat rooflights are one of the most effective ways to enhance both the look and feel of your home. By increasing natural light and improving the overall space, they offer a practical and stylish solution for modern living across Bridgend and South Wales.

🌞 Increase Natural Light

Bring more daylight into your home and brighten up darker areas such as extensions, kitchens, and hallways. A well-placed rooflight can completely change how a space feels.

🏡 Modern, Sleek Appearance

Flat rooflights sit flush with the roofline, creating a clean and contemporary finish. 

💷 Energy Efficient Design

Our rooflights use high-performance glazing to help retain heat and improve insulation, keeping your home comfortable while potentially reducing energy costs.

📈 Add Value to Your Property

Bright, open spaces are highly desirable. Installing a flat rooflight can enhance the appeal of your home and increase its overall market value.

🔧 Low Maintenance

With minimal framework and high-quality materials, flat rooflights are easy to maintain and built to last, giving you long-term peace of mind.

Flat Rooflight Installation with Bi-Fold Doors in South Wales

Flat Rooflight Options

Tailored Rooflights to Suit Your Home

We offer a range of flat rooflight styles to suit your property:

Fixed / Multipane Flat Rooflights

Fixed and multipane rooflights are ideal for maximising natural light without the need for ventilation. Designed with a sleek, minimal frame, they offer uninterrupted views of the sky and are perfect for extensions, open-plan spaces, and modern flat roofs.

  • Non-opening
  • Ideal for maximum light
  • Combine multiple rooflights for larger openings.
  • Low maintenance
Multipane Flat Rooflights installed in South Wales, Bridgend

Opening Rooflights

Opening rooflights provide the perfect combination of natural light and ventilation. This rooflight will open to a maximum of 300mm, and can either be operated by a wall mounted switch or a remote control. 

  • Manual or electric options
  • Improve ventilation
  • Perfect for kitchens and bathrooms
Opening Flat Rooflight by Titan Aluminium

Walk-On Rooflights

Walk-on rooflights are specially designed for areas where both light and access are required, such as roof terraces or basement conversions. Built with reinforced glass, they provide strength, safety, and a seamless finish without compromising on natural light.

  • Designed for roof terraces
  • Toughened, reinforced glass
  • Available in clear obscure, sandblasted or a textured anti-slip finish
Walk-On Flat Rooflight

Flat Rooflight Installers in Bridgend & South Wales

A Stylish and Versatile Roof Solution

We proudly supply and install flat rooflights across Bridgend and the surrounding areas, including Porthcawl, Pencoed, Maesteg, Cowbridge, Cardiff, and Swansea.

Areas We Cover

Bridgend

Porthcawl

Cardiff

Newport

Abergavenny

Llanelli

Swansea

Vale of Glamorgan

Surrounding South Wales areas

Flat Rooflight Extension in Bridgend, South Wales

Flat Roof Light Installations:


FAQ’s

Are Flat Rooflights Suitable For All Types Of Roofs?

Yes, flat rooflights are versatile and can be installed on various roof types, including flat roofs, extensions, and roofs with a low pitch.

Are Flat Rooflights Energy-Efficient?

Yes, many flat rooflights are designed to be energy-efficient, featuring double or triple glazing and thermal breaks to minimize heat loss and enhance insulation.

Can I Walk On A Flat Rooflight?

Most flat rooflights are not designed to bear weight. If you need access to your roof and would like to be able to walk over your rooflight, consider adding a walk-on rooflight specifically designed for that purpose.

Can Flat Rooflights Be Customised In Terms Of Size And Design?

Yes, flat rooflights are customisable to fit specific sizes and design preferences, allowing you to tailor them to your unique architectural requirements.

Are Flat Rooflights Suitable For Kitchens And Bathrooms?

Absolutely! Flat rooflights are a popular choice for kitchens and bathrooms, providing ample natural light and maintaining privacy.

Do Flat Rooflights Come With Integrated Blinds Or Shading Options?

Yes, we can supply and install flat rooflights offer integrated blinds or shading options, providing control over light levels and privacy within the space.

What Are The Benefits Of Installing Flat Rooflights?

Flat rooflights offer advantages such as increased natural light, enhanced aesthetics, improved ventilation options, and the creation of a more open and spacious feel within a room.